Name:Old Turnpike Road East of Vigo Bridge

Summary

Part of old turnpike road from Vigo Bridge along the River Tavy at Parkwood, which formerly ran along the south side of the Lower Foundry, shown on mid 18th century map.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• ROAD (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

A leat is shown running along the line of the former road.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of the Development of the Dockrell Yachts Site, Parkwood Road, Tavistock, 2-3; figure 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV344557.

John Wynne's map of 1753 shows the southern part of the site included a road bordering the River Tavy that led towards 'Grounds called Parkwood'. In 1817 the road was extended beyond Parkwood, to form the main route from Tavistock to Lydford and Okehampton, and by 1842 the old road had been closed, with the route following Parkwood Road to the north.

The Tavistock Wynne Map Heritage Project, 2012, Tavistock 1752 (Website). SDV350360.