Name:Reave on Walkhampton Common, Walkhampton

Summary

A section of reave extends approximately 250 metres west to east, obliquely across the slope of Walkhampton Common. The reave is of stony construction and approximately 1 metre wide and no higher than 0.4 metres. Its remains can be observed running from a point just beyond and to the north-east of the enclosed land of Horseyeat, in a roughly straight line towards the terminal of a stone row. A 13 metre section, is missing but it continued south-east for a further 11 metres before terminating at right angles to a later boundary. Near the western end, the continuity of the reave is interrupted by a small enclosure. A second fragmentary bank of comparable character may be traced 65 metres down the slope to south. It follows a similar though shorter west to east course and terminates when reaching the later boundary

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP/152406 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Length of reave leading from a small circular enclosure on Walkhampton Common. Length of rubble bank measuring 240 metres long, 1.6 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. Covered with grass and bracken (2/2/2000).

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 43-4, Map 45.11 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Newman, P., 2019, An Archaeological Survey of an area of Walkhampton Common, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, Appendix, Figure 6 (Report - Survey). SDV363478.

A section of reave extends approximately 250 metres west to east, obliquely across the slope of Walkhampton Common. The reave is of stony construction and approximately 1 metre wide and no higher than 0.4 metres. Its remains can be observed running from a point just beyond and to the north-east of the enclosed land of Horseyeat, in a roughly straight line towards the terminal of a stone row (MDV12831). A 13 metre section, is missing but it continued south-east for a further 11 metres before terminating at right angles to a later boundary (MDV25925). Near the western end, the continuity of the reave is interrupted by a small sub-elliptical enclosure containing a single hut circle (MDV61950). A second fragmentary bank of comparable character may be traced 65 metres down the slope to south. It follows a similar though shorter west to east course and terminates when reaching the later boundary (MDV25925).

Newman, P., 2019-2020, Survey data from various sites on Dartmoor (Cartographic). SDV363779.

Features shown on survey.

A length of reave leading across the south western end of the stone alignment measures 240 metres long, 1.6 metres wide and up 0.6 metres high and is clearly more recent than the alignment. The reave is cut at one point by a much later leat and terminates at its western end against a small circular enclosure.