Name:Hut in settlement 460m north-east of Rough Tor

Summary

Hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 460m north-east of Rough Tor. Diameter measures 3m. Single orthostat wall 1m wide, 0.65m high. The east side of this hut has slipped down the steep slope and now survives as several large stones fallen onto their faces.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 460m north-east of Rough Tor. SX 6084 8019 (20/03/1999) Diameter measures 3m. Single orthostat wall 1m wide, 0.65m high. The e side of this hut has slipped down the steep slope and now survives as several large stones fallen onto their faces.