Name:Remains of Town Cross, Holy Cross Churchyard, Crediton

Summary

The base of the Town or High Cross lies at the junction of two paths on the south side of the church. The cross used to stand at the junction of Dean Street and Bowden Hill, but was moved to the churchyard in 1759.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• CROSS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Cross (Remains of) shown. Map object based on this source.

Town, or High Cross, Crediton. Socket-stone in the churchyard to south of church beside the path. Type D, now upside-down, massive size and not granite. Square with clustered shafts at the corners; the sides elaborately ornamented in relief.

Everett, A. W., 1938 - 1939, Cross-base in Crediton Churchyard, 309 (Article in Serial). SDV339005.

At the junction of two paths on the south side of the church lies a large block of Ham Hill stone, once the base of the cross. It is decorated with bas-reliefs, and almost certainly dates from about 1500. It is upside-down and disfigured by moss.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1938 - 1939, Cross-base in Crediton Churchyard, 388 (Article in Serial). SDV58744.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1940, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon. (Second paper), 269 (Article in Serial). SDV86756.

Montague, L. A. D., 1940 - 1941, Notes on Old Crediton, 31 (Article in Serial). SDV337762.

The great town cross used to stand at the junction of Dean Street and Bowden Hill in Crediton, almost opposite where the base of it now lies. It was removed to the churchyard in 1759.

Venn, T. W., 1955, An Introduction to Crediton, alias Kirton or sometimes Critton, 29 (Article in Serial). SDV58742.

The old High Cross was removed from its original position in 1759. The socket now lies upside down in the churchyard.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 129, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Crediton Churchyard SS836002
An inverted socket stone is lying in the churchyard to the south of church, beside the path to the south porch. A large socket stone, not made of granite, it is square in shape with clustered shafts at the corners; the sides elaborately ornamented in relief. This socket stone is said to be that of the Town cross which once stood in the road at the junction of Dean Street and Bowden Hill.
Socket stone 1.07 by 1.07 metres by 0.35 metres high.

Map object based on this source.