Name:Two small enclosures on the Great Western Reave, Walkhampton

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 106g/UK, 1190/3269 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Photograph taken on 24th February 1946.

(04/08/1980) At SX 55987123 on a south-west slope around 351m. O.D. and attached to a reave (SX 57 SE 137) are the remains of a settlement consisting of two enclosures and six hut circles.
The northern enclosure lies in an area of erosion gullies, clitter and bracken and consists of low rubble and boulder walling 0.9m. wide and 0.3m. high. It is sub-oval in plan and measures 42m. by 23.5m., the longer axis following the reave which forms the south-east side. The south-west end terminates on a hut which is built against the reave whereas the north-east end terminates on the reave itself. Within the enclosure there is an upright slab (SX 57 SE 92).
The second enclosure, of similar construction, appears to have been stripped out and only fragments of walling are visible.
The six huts are of Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19), with level interiors and diameters averaging 2.7m. Their walling averages 0.6m. wide and 0.3m. high, with south-west facing entrances visible on the northernmost and southernmost huts.
Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, Ordnance Survey Drawing (Cartographic). SDV270058.

Group of four or more hut circles centred on the Great Western Reave with associated enclosures.

Two hut circles are visible and recorded at SX55987118 and SX55987111 on 1946 aerial photographs.

(21/03/2000) Two enclosures attached to the Great Western Reave on Walkhampton Common. Two small enclosures attached to either side of the Great Western Reave. The walling is up to 1.4 metres wide and 0.7 metres high and composed of rubble with the occasional edge set orthostat.

Settlement 'E' at Leeden Tor South includes two enclosures built on either side of the west reave and are associated with six small buildings with diameters between 2.0 to 2.5 metres.

(11/05/2007) The fragmentary huts and enclosures were recorded at 1:2500 scale.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 09/04/2019. Enclosures are in reasonable condition- were probably never in great condition - rubble construction

The prehistoric settlement lies adjacent to the Great Western Reave at NGR SX56007126 and includes at least six stone hut circles and two enclosures. The stone hut circles survive as banks each surrounding a circular or oval internal area which varies between 2.54 square metres and 7.5 square metres. The heights of the surrounding walls vary between 0.3 metres and 0.5 metres. One of the hut has a visible doorway, all six are butted to the Great Western Reave and two are in turn butted by enclosure walling. These relationships indicate that the reave was constructed first, followed by the stone hut circles and finally the enclosures.