Name:Former Saw Pits, Parkwood Road

Summary

Two saw pits shown on late 19th century Ordnance Survey map, to the rear of 2 and 3 Parkwood Road, one probably associated with former wheelwright's shop.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SAW PIT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of the Development of the Dockrell Yachts Site, Parkwood Road, Tavistock, 4; figure 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV344557.

Stead, P.M. + Passmore, A.J., 2000, Archaeological Observations and Recording at the Former Dockrell Yachts Site, Parkwood Road, Tavistock (Report - Watching Brief). SDV350364.

A rectangular structure was recorded during a watching brief carried out in June 2000, during redevelopment of the site. It is almost certainly a saw pit, which is marked on the 1:500 1885 Ordnance Survey map. The walls are clearly of two different builds, and it is probable that the north wall of the saw pit is part of the former foundry. The saw pit is probably associated with the rear of 3 Parkwood Road being used as a wheelwright's shop. See report for full details.