Name:Tiverton Town Weir

Summary

Two weirs across the River Exe, the upper one of which fed a leat to West Exe Mills and is shown on the Tiverton Tithe Map. The upper weir is probably contemporary with the mills which are documented in 1610. The lower weir was added in the 19th century. Both weirs are shown on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map. The leat was filled in around 1970.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• WEIR (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD? to 1700 AD (Between))

The upper of the two weirs is depicted on the Tiverton Tithe Map.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Two weirs marked, at the head of the leat to West Exe Mills.

Two weirs depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1971, SS91SE (Cartographic). SDV337101.

'Weirs' marked on 1971 1:10,000 map.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed development Site off Howden Road, Tiverton, 5,6 (Report - Assessment). SDV336235.

A mill at West Exe is documented in 1610. It became Tiverton Roller Mills and was converted to electric power in the 20th century. It survived until at least 1972 but the site has has now been redeveloped for housing. The leat was filled in around 1970.

Weirs marked.