Name:Hut circle north-east of Thornworthy Lodge

Summary

Vis=22/1/1976 (ancient monuments) hut circle north east of thornworthy lodge. Hut circle 10.67m in diameter, with walls consisting of one skin of upright stones with loose fill backing them. Contiguous to but probably not contemporary with a field wall of upright boulders (am).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

AM, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV237811.

Osa=sx68ne62.

Ormerod notes existence of hut circles above left bank of South Teign at Thornworthy.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3422-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342809.

Visited 10/02/1982.

Visible on RAF 1947 photos.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

Visited 20/08/1986.

(01/05/1990) SX 6727 8511. The remains of a hut circle lie near a neglected field boundary in semi-improved grassland 110m NE of Thornworthy Lodge.
It is cut into the slope to a depth of 0.5m on its N margin and has a level interior 10.5m in diameter. It is partially enclosed by a kerb of embedded upright slabs on the W, N and E sides which are apparently the remains of internal facing. There are no traces of external facing or wall core material and a few small heaps of cleared stones have been dumped on and against the slabs.
Hut circle visible on AP's.
There is no obvious entrance. This hut has either been subject to an unrecorded excavation or, more likely, robbed to provide material for the field walls in the immediate area. The latter may overlie elements of a parallel reave system (SX 68 NE 84) which extend from Shovel Down. There are no other huts visible in the area.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1991, Frenchbeer Farm, Chagford, Devon (Duchy Farms Project) (Report - Assessment). SDV364208.

(SX 67268512) There is a hut circle north east of Thornworthy Lodge, diameter 36 feet, with walls consisting of one skin of upright stones with loose fill backing them. Contiguous to, but probably not contemporary with, a field wall of upright boulders.
The hut circle is ca 10.5m in diameter and consists of a level platform enclosed by an incomplete circle of upright slabs standing to a maximum height of 0.25m. Small heaps of stone derived from post-medieval field clearance have been dumped on and against the slabs. (See SX 68 NE 85, illus card 1 No 1).