Name:55 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

Probably late 18th or early 19th century house, remodelled in the mid-19th century. Rendered front, hipped slated roof. Large rendered chimney with tapered cap on rear wall. Known as ‘Belma’.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1775 AD to 1835 AD (Between))

Ashburton - East Street (north side) No.55 Belma - GV II
House. Probably late 18th or early 19th century, remodelled in the mid-19th century. Rendered front, hipped slated roof. Large rendered chimney with tapered cap on rear wall.
Three storeys, two windows wide. Ground storey has doorway at each end and window in centre. Door to left has four moulded panels above and three flush panels below; 2-paned fanlight. Door to right has two moulded panels above and two flush panels below; side-lights, each with a flush panel below. Centre window has 20th century casement in 19th century shaped surround. Upper storey windows have 2-paned sashes in raised surrounds, those in second storey matching the ground storey window. Moulded cornice above ground storey. Sill-band in third storey. Raised quoins to left of both upper storeys. Bracketed eaves-cornice, probably late 18th or early 19th century.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.