Name:Pottery waste, Stella Maris Convent School stable block, Bideford

Summary

Pottery wasters were discovered following the demolition of the Stella Maris Convent School stable block. A concentration of material is located beneath the northeast corner of the building.The pottery is 17th century or 18th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Horner, W., 1999, A very substantial quantity of broken pottery, including significant proportion of wasters, found during redevelopment of the Stella Maris Convent School site. (Personal Comment). SDV350006.

Pottery wasters were discovered following the demolition of the Stella Maris Convent School stable block. A concentration of material is located beneath the northeast corner of the building. The pottery is 17th century or 18th century in date. Dated 10/01/2000 and 19/09/2000.

Langman, G., 1999, Emergency Recording at the Convent School, The Strand, Bideford, 1999. Summary Report (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344671.

Horner, W., 1999, Photographs of Stella Maris Convent School Site (Ground Photograph). SDV356529.

Allan, J. + Horner, B. +. Langman, G., 2005, Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century Pottery Waste from the Stella Maris Convent School Site, Bideford, 167-203 (Article in Serial). SDV344627.

A large deposit of pottery waste recovered from the site of the Stella Maris Convent School. Excavations on the site of the former stable block exposed a single layer of ceramics, 0.7 metres thick which overlay a shale subsoil which sloped downwards to the northeast. The deposit appears to represent an undisturbed dump of waste from the nearby potteries tipped into The Pill and is dated to the mid 18th century. The deposit comprised sherds of sgraffito-decorated wares, plain yellow-glazed slipware, trailed slipware, coarseware, ridge tiles, water-pipes, floor-tile and saggers. The sgraffito-decorated wares included a sherd with the date '175[..]' and portions of bird designs. See article for catalogue and discussion of the pottery.