Name:Conduit on Church Street, Modbury

Street conduit given to the town in 1708. The water supply was cut off in the 1950s.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• CONDUIT (Dated, XVIII - 1708 AD to 1708 AD)

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 570-1 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Inscribed stone set into the footpath from one of the conduits given to the town in 1708. This one by Nicholas Trist.

Child, P., 1997, Conduit,Church Street, Modbury (Ground Photograph). SDV365637.

Conduit set into the raised pavement on Church Street.

Trueman, M., 2000, The Water and Sewage Industry Step 3 Assessment, Monument Protection Programme (Report - non-specific). SDV288012.

Rebuilt conduit head of 1708. Incorporates inscription stone with coat of arms and naming Nicholas Trist. Large cut granite blocks with rock-faced coping.

Street conduit with flanking walls and steps. 1708, part of the water supply system presented to the town by Nicholas Trist, the Lord of the Manor.
Main conduit is set at outer pavement edge; under a heavy C19 rock-faced coping is a para- bolic blind arch out of two stones and over a carved commemorative panel with Trist around and, in raised capital letters: NICOLAUS TRIST/ARMIGER/HUIUSCE MUNICIPII/PRAEFECTUS Do.1708!
Water supply to the conduits not cut until 1950s.
See listing description for full details.