Name:Barn with waterpower at Jays Farm, St. Giles on the Heath

Summary

A barn at Jays Farm which was built about 1851 and extended in the 1880s formerly contained water-powered machinery. The wheel, which has now gone, went out of use when the railway was built at the beginning of the 20th century, which cut across the millponds.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES ON THE HEATH

• BARN (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Palmer, D., 1996, Mill in St Giles on the Heath (Personal Comment). SDV18207.

Mill in the centre of St. Giles [sic] went out of use 60-70 years ago (ie in the early 20th century). The railway went through its two millponds. The undershot wheel is now gone, and the pit has been filled in. It was very big, 2 storey building with lots of machinery. There was a possible fuller's wheel nearby.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 30.71 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Site of a mill at Jays on the River Carey.

Bodman, M., 2016, Water Mills and other Water-powered Sites in Devon. Revised edition, 331 (Report - non-specific). SDV359634.

A barn with waterpower was built about 1851 and extended in the 1880s. Two ponds provided the water. The railway later passed close by. The overshot wheel has gone but some belt drives survive in the barn.