Name:Trench, Totnes Castle, Totnes

Summary

The Late Saxon/Early Norman buried soil beneath the series of clay constructional deposits of the Norman motte, overlies and infills an earlier feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• CONSTRUCTION TRENCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Stewart Brown Associates, 1999, Totnes Castle Landslip 1999: Archaeological Watching Brief and Recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342915.

A landslip occurred in January 1999 on the southwest side of the motte in an area of post-medieval garden terracing. A deep clay soil deposit underlying the motte construction contained charcoal, animal bone and pottery sherds, representing domestic refuse. The layer overlies and infills at least one earlier (Saxon/Early Norman) feature, a square-bottomed trench like feature 0.2 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep cut into the underlying natural clay. Whether the layer and feature are associated with the Saxon town of Totnes, or with the first occupation of the castle site, before the motte was erected, is an intriguing question.

Devon Archaeological Society, 1999, Totnes revealed- new evidence of the early town and its defences, 2 (Article in Serial). SDV350890.

Sealed beneath the clay construction layers of the Norman motte there was a refuse layer which overlay and infilled at least one earlier feature, a post-hole 0.2 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep. This was cut into the underlying natural clay and may be associated with the Saxon town or with the occupation of the castle site before the motte was built.