Name:Prehistoric Organic Deposit Exposed at Jetty Marsh

Prehistoric organic deposit was exposed at Jetty Marsh in 1999 and dated to 1420-45BC

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• ORGANIC DEPOSIT (Middle Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1500 BC to 42 AD) + Sci.Date

Full description

1995, Jetty Marsh Link Road - Stage 2. Newton Abbot. Environmental Assessment Final Report (Report - Assessment). SDV319805.

Organic deposits of peat and wood were excavated from a series of test pits and boreholes along the route of the Jetty Marsh Link Road.

Reed, S. J., 1999, Archaeological Recording of DCC Jetty Marsh Link Road, Newton Abbot, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV336317.

Archaeological recording undertaken along the route of the Jetty Marsh Link Road discovered four areas of interest. These were a quay, a cellar, the remains of Jetty Marsh House and a substantial peat deposit at the west end. Peat 2 metres thick was found to overlie the weathered bedrock and sealed by 3.5 metres of clay. Radiocarbon dating indicated that accumulation occurred between the Middle Bronze Age and the Late Iron Age circa 1420-45BC. Pollen analysis indicated open grassland developing to woodland with evidence of clearance for arable cultivation.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 1 Overview, 26, figure 7 (site 11) (Report - Assessment). SDV336226.