Name:Quarry at Hillsborough Promontory Fort

Summary

Quarry shown on early 20th century Ordnance Survey map, on south side of eastern terminal of ramparts.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• QUARRY (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'Quarry' shown.

Walls, T., 1999 - 2000, The Archaeology of Hillsborough Ilfracombe. A Management Plan, 16, 21 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV342294.

Quarry on the south side of the eastern terminal of the prehistoric ramparts. Unrecorded apart from appearance on Ordnance Survey maps. It is likely that more exist in the wooded northern part. Probably supplied stone for the expansion of Ilfracombe in the second half of the 19th century. Other details: Figure 9.

Two quarries exist close to the eastern terminal of the ramparts of Hillsborough promontory fort. It is likely that more exist in the wooded northern part of Hillsborough nnr. Probably supplied stone for the expansion of Ilfracombe.

Beamish, M., 2011, Archaeological Walkover Survey and LiDAR Study, Hillsborough Promontory Fort, Ilfracombe, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV348722.

Walkover survey: Too overgrown to photograph
LiDAR: Slight ridges appear on the edges of the quarry holes perhaps as protective devices.