Name:Military Earthworks at Thorn Tree Plantation

Summary

Features related to modern military exercises were also exposed during an archaeological evaluation (900 metres of trial trenching) carried out in Thorn Tree Plantation in 2001, including firing positions cut into the boundary bank, shallow rectangular pits, and slit trenches.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• MILITARY EARTHWORKS (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=freeman,j. P.(exeter archaeology)/an archaeological evaluation at thorn tree plantation near blackhill quarry, woodbury/(1999)/ea report 99.84.

Des=whiteaway,t.(exeter archaeology)/archaeological monitoring of topsoil stripping at thorn tree plantation/(june 2003)/ea project 4483 in pf.

Whiteaway, T., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV34302.

During monitoring of topsoil stripping in 2002 at sy03598525 a small pit 0.7m diameter was revealed. The flat-bottomed pit had curved sides + contained a used cartridge + fragments of corrugated iron. Several military 'foxholes' were also exposed (whiteaway).

FREEMAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV47885.

The excavation by ea at thorn tree plantation revealed the results of modern military exercises consisting of firing positions dug into the boundary bank, shallow rectangular bivouac pits + slit trenches c0.5mwide x 1m deep (freeman).

An archaeological evaluation (900 metres of trial trenching) was carried out in Thorn Tree Plantation in 2001. Archaeological features identified included 12 shallow depressions, some of which contained charcoal, and may represent prehistoric hearths. A section through the boundary bank of the plantation exposed a former land surface and bank. Features related to modern military exercises were also exposed, including firing positions cut into the boundary bank, shallow rectangular pits, and slit trenches. The plantation was excluded from the survey area.