Name:Cleave Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse, 17th century or earlier, totally remodelled during the late 18th century and virtually unaltered since then.

Ecclesiastical ParishDIPTFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Diptford, 185 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344973.

Other details: Photocopy in parish file.

Farmhouse. Late 18th century total remodelling of a 17th century or earlier house which has been virtually unaltered since the late 18th century. Local slate rubble and with some quartz, the upper section of the right hand end wall is plastered and it is likely that the whole house was once plastered. Scantle slate roof, hipped at right end and gabled at left end. Moulded wooden eaves cornice with plastered coving. Early crested ridge tiles, the tile over the hip has an ogee shaped finial which is a rare survival. The roof over the left end has lower level plain eaves and large stone rubble gable end stack with slate weathering. Large projecting rear lateral chimney stack, its oven has slate weathered roof and the shaft is rendered. Another stack at the back with a brick shaft rising from the rear catslide roof.
Plan: A complete remodelling in the late 18th century, if not a total rebuilding, of an earlier house. The plan was entirely changed. The main range has two principal rooms heated from rear lateral stacks and a central entrance to the stairhall between. The left hand room, possibly the kitchen or hall of the earlier house, has a large rear lateral stack which was altered to serve a back service room as well. This service room together with the unheated room behind the right hand room is contained in a two storey outshut which was added in the late 18th century behind the main range. At the lower end of the main range the kitchen with a large gable end fireplace and smoking chamber and stairs up to the servant's chamber above. At the left end of the kitchen a single storey lean-to washhouse and small courtyard with a pentice roof around, under which is the well and pump.
Exterior: two storeys. Symmetrical three-bay south front plus one-window bay service wing to left. The three-bay part has the moulded and coved eaves cornice and late 18th century two-light 12-pane sashes in moulded exposed cases. The ground floor windows have segmental brick arches with keystones. The central first floor window is a late 18th century single-light sash with 16 panes. Some of the front windows retain their original moulded wooden cills. Central doorway with six-panel door, the bottom two panels flush and fielded panels above. The large porch canopy is supported on two replacement iron columns. The lower two-storey one-window service wing to left has a 19th century two-light casement with glazing bars on both floors. The back of the house is also completely unaltered. To the left the catslide roof over the two-storey outshut has a half-dormer and 19th century casement windows. In the angle with the main range to the right and partly overlapped by the outshut in the projecting rear lateral stack with a rounded oven with slate weathering. To the right of this is the service range with a small single-light window. A washhouse outshut at the left hand (west) lower end; adjoining the wash-house a small courtyard enclosed by a wall with a pentice roof on the inside under which is the well and pump with a granite trough. At the rear in the angle with the outshut a 20th century glazed conservatory.
Interior: Late 18th century open well staircase at the left hand side at the back of the stairhall with chinoiserie lattice balustrade, square newel and moulded string. All original fielded six-panel doors in moulded architraves. The left hand room has a late 18th century moulded wooden chimneypiece with heavy moulded cornice and mantelpiece and late 19th century oven. Panelled window shutters throughout. The right hand room has a late 18th century wooden chimneypiece with a dentilled moulded cornice and pilasters and a frieze with garlands of wheat husks. The first floor has fielded two-panel doors. The left hand first floor room has a late 18th century chimneypiece with eared architrave and moulded shelf and a late 18th century hanging cupboard with panelled double doors and drawer below. The right hand room has similar late 18th century chimneypiece with eared architrave and moulded mantelshelf. The rear service rooms with part of a plank and muntin partition between, probably reused from the earlier house. The right hand back room is unheated. The left hand back room has a wide fireplace with a chamfered wooden lintel with one straight cut stop and stone rubble jambs; this fireplace adjoins the front room fireplace which served the original kitchen in the main range. Both the rear service rooms have chamfered cross beams, the one at the centre has hollow step stop. The lower end servants wing has a kitchen on the ground floor with a very large fireplace with chamfered lintel with run-out stops and a smoking chamber to the left. The ceiling joists are closely spaced and one is a reused principal rafter with mortices for threaded purlins. The late 18th century staircase up to the servants chamber above has stick balusters and square newels; a cupboard on the first floor has a two-panel door. The late 18th century roofs have halved collars nailed and pegged to the faces of the principals.
A remarkably complete farmhouse with virtually no alterations since the late 18th century.