Name:Strip Fields south of Broadway Road, Kingsteignton

Summary

A field system derived from strip fields of medieval date was depicted on 19th century maps, to the south of Kingsteignton village. Some strip field boundaries survive as property boundaries but several have been effaced by 20th century housing development.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Group of strip fields shown on the Tithe Map for Kingsteignton , south of Broadway Road.

Group of strip fields shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map on south side of Broadway Road, east of Broadway Cottages.

The strip fields remain visible as extant boundaries.

Several curving boundaries of the former field system are still apparent within the field and housing boundaries shown on modern mapping.

A field system derived from strip fields of medieval date was depicted on 19th century maps, extending over an area of approximately 4ha to the south of Kingsteignton village. Although some strip field boundaries may survive as property boundaries, several have been removed by 20th century leisure and housing development. The strip field boundaries have not been transcribed as part of the survey.