Name:Former Medieval Properties, High Street

Summary

Two properties fronting onto the south side of the High Street in the late 16th century, possibly destroyed by fire in 1743.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• TENEMENT (XIII to XVIII - 1201 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Redevelopment Site at 35-36 High Street, Crediton (Report - Assessment). SDV350864.

An archaeological assessment of a proposed redevelopment at 35-36 High Street was carried out in November 2000. A terrier of 1598 described two properties fronting onto the High Street, and other properties to the rear. The site lies close to the source of a severe fire in 1743. There is potential for the survival of buried archaeological remains in three areas of the site. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.