Name:Coles Mill, Electricity Generator

Summary

Privately owned hydroelectric generator installed at Coles mill, Colyton in 1891 using a Canadian Llittle Giant Turbine.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• POWER STATION (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Harris, W. B., 1995, Hydro-Electricity in Devon: Past, Present and Future, 286 (Article in Serial). SDV125385.

Privately owned hydroelectric generator installed at Coles Mill, Colyton in 1891 using a Canadian Little Giant turbine still able to generate 8kw of power after refurbishment in the late 1980's. Turbine uses water from the river Coly.

Watts, S., 2004, Tour Notes compiled for the Mills Section, SPAB, Weekend Mill Tour, Devon, 2-5 September 2004, 3 (Un-published). SDV323972.