Name:Tunnel at Raven's Rock

Summary

Hand cut tunnel which carried the 15th century Lumburn Leat through the outcrop of rock at Raven's Rock in Blackmoorham Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• TUNNEL (XV - 1470 AD to 1480 AD (Between))

Claughton, P., 1994, Early Leat in Shillamill Wood, Tavistock Hamlets (Correspondence). SDV337130.

The leat follows a circuitous route below the 120 metre contour through Blackmoorham Wood, where the first 200-300 metres involve tunnelling and cuttings.

Claughton, P. F., 1996, The Lumburn Leat - evidence for new pumping technology at Bere Ferrers in the 15th Century, 38, 40 (Article in Serial). SDV229681.

Tunnel that carried the 15th century Lumburn Leat through the 'Raven's Rock' spur. The tunnel is up to 1.9 metres high by 1 metre wide and follows faults in the slate. It runs south-east then turns south before resuming a more south-easterly course to emerge to the south of the spur. Other details: Figure 4, Plate 2.

Claughton, P., 1996, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV337129.

Rippon, S. + Claughton, P. + Smart, C., 2009, Mining in a Medieval Landscape: The Royal Silver Mines of the Tamar Valley, 116-8 (Monograph). SDV344097.

In places the leat's engineers came up against steep rocky outcrops high above the river Tavy, and here it was necessary to tunnel through the hillside. At Raven's Rock a tunnel was hand-cut through the outcrop on a direct line. Two opposing slots at the entrance are thought to have been runnels for sluice boards to control the flow. Other details: Figures 5.7-5.10. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.