Name:Smelting Works, Crowndale

Summary

The Tavistock Smelting company was established at Crowndale in the 19th century. Exact location unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SMELT MILL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Bray, A. E., 1879, The Borders of the Tamar and the Tavy (Vol 2) New 3rd? Edition, 376 (Article in Serial). SDV218924.

Booker, F., 1967, Industrial Archaeology of the Tamar Valley, 132 (Monograph). SDV240774.

Hamilton Jenkin, Dr. A. K., 1974, Mines of Devon. Volume 1: The Southern Area, 65 (Monograph). SDV336694.

Newman, P., 1993, Week Ford Tin Mills, Dartmoor, 185 (Article in Serial). SDV350371.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1996, Tin Smelting in Devon in the 18th & 19th Centuries, 84-90 (Article in Serial). SDV240078.

The Tavistock Smelting Company was apparently established at Crowndale, about one mile south-west of Tavistock, in the 1830's or earlier. On a favourable location on the Tavistock Canal, which opened in 1817, and ran to the port at Morwellham on the Tamar. In 1832 this smelting house was responsible for smelting tin ore from a blowing mill, near Dartmeet, perhaps at Week Ford. A receipt survives for tin bought and smelted by the Crowndale smelting house in May 1835 for 'Wheal Barrenton' mine, possibly Wheal Boringdon. The exact location of the smelting house has not been established.