Name:Former Field Boundary South of Higher Road

Former field boundary to the south of Higher Road, removed by the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2000, Alexandra Road, Crediton, Devon, ii; figures 2-4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV350868.

The archaeological evaluation confirmed the presence of large ditches corresponding directly with the linear geophysical anomalies. Where dating material has been obtained, this has proved to be of 18th to 19th century date, and it is most likely that these features represent ditch-lines associated with hedgerows grubbed out and over-ploughed prior to survey for the 1841 Crediton tithe map. Map object based on this source.

Wessex Archaeology, 2000, Alexandra Road, Crediton, Devon: Proposals for an Archaeological Evaluation, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV350867.

Wessex Archaeology, 2000, Alexandra Road, Crediton: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, iii (Report - Assessment). SDV323105.

An archaeological assessment and geophysical survey was carried out on land to the north of Alexandra Road, on the north-west side of Crediton. The proposed development possibly lies within and area of former medieval strip fields. The geophysical survey identified possible a few ill defined ditch-type responses of archaeological origin.

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Alexandra Road, Crediton, Devon: Archaeological Watching Brief, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV350869.

Map object based on this source.