Name:Possible Medieval Strip Fields

Summary

The possible remnants of medieval strip fields to the north-west of Crediton, shown on 19th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Wessex Archaeology, 2000, Alexandra Road, Crediton, Devon, ii; figures 2-4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV350868.

Archaeological evaluation found no evidence of ridge and furrow suggested by geophysical survey, however the shallow remains of two possible east-west aligned lynchets were located. Although undated, these could be of medieval date.

Wessex Archaeology, 2000, Alexandra Road, Crediton: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 9; figure 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV323105.

The site appears to fall into an area of linear fields immediately to the north of the West Town boundary. The spacing and alignment of the historic and existing land divisions suggests they may preserve early medieval open strip fields, and geophysical survey has confirmed the presence of linear ridge and furrow-type features.

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Alexandra Road, Crediton, Devon: Archaeological Watching Brief, 3-4 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV350869.

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken on land to the north of Alexandria Road, during woodland and scrub clearance prior to development. The alignment of two modern trackways in the monitoring area appears to correspond with the boundaries of an earlier field, which itself may have medieval origins. The gently curving shape, preserved in the alignment of the north-west to south-east track, is characteristic of medieval agricultural practices.