Name:Belstone Consols Mine Wheelpit

Summary

Wheelpit for a pumping wheel at Belstone Consols copper mine. One of the largest waterwheels in the country of 21.3 metres diameter was installed in around 1878. This eventually fell into decay after the mine's closure and was broken up for scrap during the First World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE
Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• WHEEL PIT (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1878 AD to 1919 AD (Between))

Wheel pit depicted.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1991, An Assessment of Copper Mining in Devon (Copper, Brass, Tin), 9, 15 + 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV60709.

Wheelpit for a pumping wheel at Belstone Consols copper mine. One of the largest waterwheels in the country of 21.3 metres diameter was installed in approximately 1878 - see Hamilton Jenkins.

Hedley, L. and Cranstone, D., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme, Zink, Copper, Minor Metals, Step Three: The Copper Industry, Introduction to Step 3 Assessments, 18 (Report - non-specific). SDV357718.

7. Belstone Consols wheelpit SX 6329 9390
Site not of national importance.

Hamilton Jenkin, Dr. A. K., 2005, Mines of Devon, 102-103 (Monograph). SDV282410.

Belstone Consols huge 70 foot diameter waterwheel (largest ever erected on mainland Britain) was erected to drain the mine sometime around 1878. The pit in which the wheel turned is still visible just below Higher Sticklepath. Apparently the wheel was painted bright red and was an object of such terror to horses that it was almost impossible to ride or drive them past it.
After the closure of the mine in 1891, the wheel gradually fell into decay and was eventually broken up for scrap in Finch’s Foundry at Sticklepath during the First World War.