Name:Heathercombe streamworks, Manaton

Summary

Medieval streamworks to the east of Heathercombe covering a fairly large area. Associated with a tinners' leat taken off the East Webburn. These workings are very likely to predate 1550 in date and may be much older.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• STREAMWORKS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1991, Tinworking at Heathercombe, Manaton, Sketch plan included (Un-published). SDV280255.

Extensive area of streamworks in the valley to the east of Heathercombe, worked during the medieval period. An artificial scarp, varying between 1.0 – 4.0 metres in height represents the area worked by the tinners and shows the extent to which they lowered the natural ground surfaceto reach the tin-bearing sand and gravels. Few of the waste heaps survive but in some places heaps of stones can be seen. A possible tinners reservoir was also noted as well as diversion channels. The scarp extends beyond the field walls in places, indicating the tinworking predates these boundaries, which with the evidence of the southern parish boundary following the line of the tinners’ leat suggest that these workings date to before 1550 and may be considerably older. No documentary evidence yet found relating to these tinworks.