Name:Moor Ashes Fieldname, Totnes

Summary

The 'Moor Ashes' field name might merely suggest that ash trees once grew in the immediate area, but there is a possibility that is refers to earlier industrial activity on the site. The name may also be a corruption of ‘Morass’ meaning ‘tide marsh’, although topographically the site lies above marsh area.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• SETTLEMENT (Unknown date)

Map object also based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Gent, T. H., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of land at St Katherine’s Way, Totnes, Devon, 3-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336261.

An archaeological assessment to determine the archaeological implications of development at St Katherine's Way in Totnes found that no buildings were shown on the site on early maps. On the 1842 Tithe map, the site was part of a field called 'Moor Ashes'.

This field name might merely suggest that ash trees once grew in the immediate area, but there is a possibility that is refers to earlier industrial activity on the site. The name may also be a corruption of ‘Morass’ meaning ‘tide marsh’, although topographically the site lies above marsh area.

Gent, T., 2001, Notes (Unknown). SDV350895.