Name:1-18 Moorashes, St Katherine's Way, Totnes

A 17th century terrace of cottages standing on the north side of St Katherine’s Way.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Gent, T. H., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of land at St Katherine’s Way, Totnes, Devon, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336261.

Moorashes, Number 1-18. 17th century terrace of cottages standing on the north side of St Katherine’s Way. They were referred to as 'Morass Cottages' in 1652 being built 'on the morasses or medieval tide marsh'

Humphreys, C., 2005, The Southern Development Area, Totnes, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV363462.

The row of 19th century houses known as Morass Cottages takes its name from the adjacent area of land, number 280 on the 1842 tithe map, which in the Tithe Apportionment is named Moor Ashes. It has been suggested that the name Moor Ashes disguises the word morass referring to marshy ground. However, the tithe apportionment shows a large area of steep ground unlikely to be marshy and therefore it is likely that Morass Cottages derives from the field name Moor Ashes. The Ashes may have been a notable group of trees, while Moor appears, from the 12th century Totnes Priory document (Watkins 1914, 100), to be identical with the lepers moor.

A 17th century terrace of cottages, much altered and mostly refenestrated mid 19th century. Referred to as "Morass Cottages" in 1652, being built on the morasses or medieval tide marsh. 2 storeys. 1 or 2 windows each. Welsh slate roofs with old rendered stacks. Colour washed, rendered fronts to thick masonry walls. Mostly 19th century sash and casement windows, some, (mostly at rear) with glazing bars. Recessed doorways, some with bracketed cornices, most with modern doors. Included for historical and group value.