Name:18th-19th Century Buildings in Holland Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Two 18th-19th century walls were located during groundworks in advance of the construction of an extention to the west of the Marks & Spencer store in Holland Street on the eastern side of the site. Another, undated, wall was revealed to the west of the site. All the walls, however, probably represent buildings shown on the 1843 map of Barnstaple.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Gent, T. H., 1997, Archaeological Watching Brief at the Marks and Spencer Development Site, Holland Street, Barnstaple (Report - Watching Brief). SDV84722.

A watching brief was undertaken during groundworks in advance of the construction of an extension to the west of the Marks + Spencer store in Holland Street. Two walls located on the eastern side of the site relate to 18C-Early 19C construction but no dating evidence was found for a wall located to the west of the site. However all the walls may represent structures shown on the 1843 map of Barnstaple.