Name:Iron smelting slag heap at Bray Vale, Brayford

Summary

Investigation of a slag deposit visible in the steep bank bordering a tennis court showed it to be an in situ primary deposit of smelting debris. A considerable quantity of pottery was also found which together with that recovered during subsequent excavations on other parts of the same site forms the largest assemblage of Roman pottery outside Exeter.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• SLAG (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Des=horner, w.(dcc)/as above/(7/3/2001).

Des=knight, j. /north devon archaeological society newsletter/(autumn/winter 2001)8-10/the brayford dig/in smr.

Des=slides/(3/11/2000)/in smr.

Des=slides/(summer 2001)/in smr.

Vis=3/11/2000 (horner + knights) large deposit of iron slag exposed in section of area cut and levelled for tennis court at bray vale. This was done some time ago and the court is due to be back-filled (horner).

KNIGHT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23975.

Widespread deposit of slag at brayvale site, deposited from large number of smelts nearby. Deposit includes tap slag, furnace lining and charcoal. Approx 100 sherds of roman black burnished ware also found and dated to c200 ad (knight). [ngr of site not given but likely to be in vicinity of above site. ].

Keppie, L. + Fitzpatrick, A. + Hassall, M. + Tomlin, R. + Burnham, B., 2001, Roman Britain in 2000, 370 (Article in Serial). SDV361753.

Juleff, G. + Bray, L., 2007, Exmoor Iron: An Exploration of the Impact of Past Iron Production on the Environmental and Cultural Landscapes of Greater Exmoor: Post-Excavation Assessment, 13-14, 81-82, 116, 117-118, 152-153 (Report - Interim). SDV354584.

The pottery from Bray Vale comprised 108 sherds which was dated between the mid second andlate third centuries.
Charcoal analysis indicated that the major fuel source was oak.