Name:Middle Mackham Farm, Hemyock

Summary

Middle Mackham Farm was formerly known as Alexanderhayes, and is first referred to in the 15th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• FARMSTEAD (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Alexanderhayes' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising ranges of buildings around a rectangular yard with orchards on the east, south and west sides. Map object based on this Source.

Alexanderhayes is referred to as Alysandreshayes in 1423 and Alexandreshayes in 1451. The name is associated with William Alexander, mentioned in 1244 and Thomas Alysandre mentioned in 1333.

Thorp, J., 2000, Middle Mackham Farm, BH006001 - BH006011 (Ground Photograph). SDV350647.

Thorp, J., 2000, Middle Mackham, BH006021-BH006025 (Un-published). SDV350983.

Valley slope farmstead of regional interest. Its late medieval barn and 17th century cider house are rare survivals. Long, rectangular evolved yard, of average size, on north-south axis, with farmhouse at south end. Some cobbled farmyard surface remains. The buildings on the east side are terraced into ground sloping to the west. The cart shed is outside the yard, to the north east. The plan of the farmstead, formerly known as Alexanderhayes, is roughly as it was on the Tithe Map, with a linhay, stable and traphouse on the west side, and the ciderhouse and calf shed on the east side. The barn is on the north side and the farmhouse is to the south.

Marked as 'Middle Mackham' on modern Ordnance Survey map. Map object based on this Source.

Rook, P., 2012, Middle Mackham Farm (Ground Photograph). SDV355113.