Name:Garden at Filleigh

Summary

Parkland and gardens at Filleigh House, 19th century, possibly altered when the house was remodelled in 1869.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• GARDEN (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 580 is described as 'Plantation and House', plot 585 as 'Garden', plots 579, 592 and 722 as 'Lawn'.

Gardens shown to the east and west of Filleigh House, with parkland to the south and a walled garden and orchards to the north. The entrance drive is to the east of the house, with a lodge by the Exeter road. Map object based on this source.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 52 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J., 2013, Filleigh House (Un-published). SDV357505.

Large house. 1869 remodelling of earlier 19th century house for E. Baillie with later additions. Walled garden. One of a series of 19th century villas on the Exeter Road outside Chudleigh.

The A38 Chudleigh by-pass cuts through the northern corner of the parkland. Map object based on this source.