Name:Barrows above cliffs near Graystone Ledge, Hope

Summary

A group of five mounds have been interpreted as round barrows forming part of a barrow cemetery. It is possible the mounds are geological in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH HUISH

• NON ANTIQUITY? (Undated)
  • BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV178489.

Vis=est -/-/2000 (ancient monuments) 5 round barrows 570m s of hope cove, forming part of a round barrow cemetery.

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV178490.

A loose cluster in a rough nw-se alignment, the 3 to the n being in close proximity. The nw barrow is 25m in diam, and survives up to 0.8m high. To e of these is a third barrow 21m in diam, up to 1.2m high, while 63m to its se is a fourth barrow, 36m diam, up to 0.9m high. A fifth barrow 66m to w is sited on a natural rise and is 16m diam, up to 0.3m high. Ditches survive as buried features (am).

Des=ancient monuments/(-/-/2000)/as above.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SX6739 Environment Agency D0079352 31-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV351410.

Three or four possible mounds are identifiable.

The mounds recorded by the above authority are not clearly identifiable on the aerial photographs available to the survey. Three or four low and irregularly shaped mounds are identifiable on images derived from Lidar data acquired in 2007, but do not appear convincingly archaeological in character. It is possible the mounds are geological in origin.