Name:Alleged cairn or hut circle north of Foxtor Mires

Summary

Lady Fox (1970) noted a possible cairn or hut circle in the region of SX 619 709, but the Ordnance Survey (1970/1977) and the Royal Commission (1988) could find no trace of such a feature. Suggested there may be some confusion with the Tinner's hut MDV6367 to the north-west. Unlikely feature.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SW53

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) CAIRN? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Fox, A., 1969, Swincombe Survey, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV250998.

(Estimated 1969) A small wrecked cairn on the north bank of the Swincombe. 12ft diameter, 1ft high. Probably only one of a number of stoneheaps made by farmers.

SX 619709. Cairn or hut circle, though possibly a clearance mound (citing Lady A Fox).
(28/08/1970) No trace of a cairn or hut circle could be found in the vicinity of the position given by Lady Fox, but there is a possible tinner's hut, probably post medieval; late 18th century lying to the north (SX 67 SW 52 / MDV6367). Recorder is confident Lady Fox would have identified the tinners hut but could not account for not mentioning it.
(08/08/1977) No trace of a cairn or hut circle could be found in the vicinity of the possible tinner's hut (SX 67 SW 52).

Not visible on aerial photographs.

(23/05/1988) No traces of a cairn or hut circle are to be found in this area though there are many small turf covered mounds probably relating to the open workings (SX 67 SW 113).