Name:Dressing floor at Ringleshutes Mine, Holne

Summary

Remains of a mid 19th century tin processing site or dressing floor associated with Ringleshutes Tin Mine. The remains are situated within an area of earlier streamworks along the valley of Venford Brook and are 500 metres from the main area of activity at the mine. The transport of ore between the two sites was via an inclined tramway. An archaeological field survey in 1997 identified a rectangular building with internal dimensions of approximately 6.3 metres by 3.8 metres, a level area containing buddles, a possible wheelpit and a leat.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• BUDDLE (Constructed, XIX - 1833 AD (Between) to 1866 AD (Between))
  • DRESSING FLOOR (Constructed, XIX - 1833 AD (Between) to 1866 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (Constructed, XIX - 1833 AD (Between) to 1866 AD (Between))
  • MINE BUILDING (Constructed, XIX - 1833 AD (Between) to 1866 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Constructed, XIX - 1833 AD (Between) to 1866 AD (Between))

AM, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV155887.

Vis=est -/-/2000 (ancient monuments) built upon earlier streamwork and includes 2 large settling pits, 2 rectangular buddles, a building, wheelpit + series of channels (am).

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 1997, Holne Moor, Dartmoor, Devonshire. A Landscape Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, P. Newman (Report - Survey). SDV173671.

(10/02/1997) Remains of a probable tin processing site or dressing floor associated with the 19th century Ringleshutes Mine. The remains are sited within an area of earlier tin streamworks along the valley of Venford Brook and are 500m from the main area of activity at the mine. Transport of ore between the two sites was via an inclined tramway.
The features which are heavily disguised by vegetation consist of a rectangular building, a level area containing buddles, and a possible wheelpit. The building, now badly ruined, has internal dimensions of approximately 6.3m by 3.8m and has one internal division, creating two compartments. Adjacent to it on the western side is a narrow leat which terminates in a rectangular depression 4.m northwest of the building. This is a possible wheelpit though is rather shallow at 0.5m and would have been undershot judging by the position of the leat, which is unlikely at a Dartmoor tin mine. North of the pit a stone lined outflow channel directed water back into Venford Brook.
To the east of the building a flat, level area has been cleared within the old streamwork dumps and although the ground is now boggy the outlines of two rectangular buddles are visible. Both still have faint traces of their outflow channels surviving.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 10, 103 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Bruce, B., 2000, Ringleshutes Mine walk, 3-4 (Article in Serial). SDV147519.

Dressing floor associated with 'Ringleshutes' tin mine SX66NE/78 with a deep stone-lined channel presumed to be the wheelpit and remains of a building and flat area where the stamps could have been. A stone-lined tailrace and silted up buddles were found to the east.