Name:Rock and Water Garden, Winterbourne

Summary

The former rock and water garden originally formed part of the grounds of Winterbourne, and was constructed shortly before 1886, by F.W. Meyer of Robert Veitch & Sons. Erroneously attributed to Pulham & Sons.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• ROCK GARDEN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Keep, C., 12/01/2002, Rockery at Winterbourne, Teignmouth (Correspondence). SDV350690.

Correspondence with Kim Auston, plus an article in 'The Garden' of 1886, indicate that this is probably not a Pulham site. Rather it is attributed to 'Mr Meyer, a landscape gardner employed by Mr Robert Veitch, of Exeter.'

Unknown, 1886, Flower Garden: Rockwork at Winterbourne, Teignmouth (Article in Serial). SDV298333.

Description of the rockery in June 1886.

Auston, K., 2001, Letter from English Heritage (Correspondence). SDV298326.

Pulhamite rockwork at Teignmouth Community College (formerly the grounds of a villa known as Winterbourne). It was a garden feature of some note, and remains of historic interest, although it has been reworked and part of the historic structure has been lost. What remains is in poor condition and it is unclear how much of the surviving structure is in fact pulhamite and how much is natural rock.

Keep, C., 2001, Remnants of a Rockery at Winterbourne, Teignmouth (Un-published). SDV298330.

Description of the remains of the rockery in December 2001.

Keep, C., 2001, Winterbourne, Teignmouth (Article in Serial). SDV298332.

Dyer, M. J., 2002, Archaeological Assessment and Recording of a Rock and Water Garden at Teignmouth Community College (Report - Assessment). SDV298327.

The rock and water garden originally formed part of the grounds of Winterbourne, a private house built between 1824 and 1829. The garden was constructed shortly before 1886, by F.W. Meyer of Robert Veitch & Sons. It consisted of an artificial cave and cascade linked to two lower ponds with surrounding rockeries. A grotto and a stone bridge survive from the original features. Artificial stone, made with industrial waste material, concrete and Portland cement, was used in the cave to simulate stalactites, stalagmites and other formations. Limestone was predominantly used in the rockeries. The garden was included erroneously in the English Heritage database of Pulhamite Gardens. It is nevertheless considered by English Heritage to be a garden of some note. The garden is due for demolition. A measured survey was undertaken, and a comprehensive photographic record and description of the surviving features made.