Name:Former Dock Wall, Coronation Park

Summary

Possible remains of a former dock wall shown on 19th century maps, revealed during archaeological works in Coronation Park, 19th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTMOUTH

• WALL (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Dock shown to the north of Coombe Cottages. Map object based on this source.

Dock wall shown on 19th century map on the south side of Combe Mud in Dartmouth.

Reed, S. J. + Sage, S. A., 1997, Archaeological Recording on SWWSL Dartmouth Waste Water Storage Scheme, 4; figures 2 and 6 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV341457.

The remains of a mortar-bonded shale wall were observed within the pipe trench which ran west from Shaft 1. This may represent the northern wall of a dock shown on the 1888 map, and apparently also on 1841 Tithe Map. No evidence was found to date this wall earlier than the 19th century, although it might have originated at an earlier period.

Map object based on this source.