Name:Peamore Park, Shillingford St George

Summary

Remains of 18th century parkland surrounding Peamore House. Revd Swete sketched the house and grounds in 1794.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• LANDSCAPE PARK (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

An area of garden and parkland around Peamore House. The Exminster Tithe Apportionment records names such as Front Lawn and North Lawn, as well as land not subject to tithes.

Swete, J. (ed. Gray T. + Rowe, M.), 1997, Travels in Georgian Devon. The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete. Vol. 1, 55-56 (Monograph). SDV341166.

Swete sketched the house and front lawn in 1794 from just within the gateway from the road. He tells us that Peamore House was now the residence of Sam Strode, who had leased it from Henry Hippesley Coxe. The property had previously been owned by the Northleigh family but had been acquired by the Coxes following the death of Margaret Northleigh in 1773. According to Swete, its 'chief beauty..lies in the undulating form of its grounds..in its woods, groves and trees - and in a quarry, which surrounded by a thicket of high towering oaks, beech etc is one of the grandest and most romantic objects in the country'.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 107 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Peamore House (Un-published). SDV358111.

In 1789 Rev John Swete wrote that it was ‘a spot of no common beauty’: he noted that ‘the chief beauty of Peamore lies in the undulating form of its grounds, rising and falling in the regular alteration of hills and dales - in its woods, groves and trees’. A map in the Somerset Record Office shows the Parkland in the eighteenth century. There is a painting of Peamore dated 1804 by Francis Towne in the Whitworth Art Gallery, Manchester.

Historic England, 2023, Peamore Park, Alphington, Near Exeter, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365610.

Notification of an application to add Peamore Park to the Register of Parks and Gardens.