Name:Building north of Hampstead Manor Farm, Totnes

Summary

A probable agricultural building on a field boundary to the north of 'Hampstead House' was shown on the 1838 Littlehempston Tithe map.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHEMPSTON

• BUILDING (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

The building and field boundary are marked on the Ordnance Survey map of 1930-1939.

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, Ordnance Survey map (Cartographic). SDV349895.

The field boundary is shown on the Ordnance Survey map of 1953-1969 but the building is not depicted.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, SWWSL Environmental Review Archaeological Survey Report Littlehempston WTW, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV347333.

A probable agricultural building on a field boundary to the north of 'Hampstead House' was shown on the 1838 Littlehempston Tithe map and the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. The field boundary and building no longer exist. No evidence of the building was found during the site visit.