Name:Engine Shed at Newton Abbot Station

Summary

Site of engine shed at Newton Abbot shown on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. It was built in about 1893. Now demolished and the site redeveloped.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• ENGINE SHED (Built, XIX - 1890 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No engine shed shown in this location on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, although a large building is shown immediately to the west. A smaller engine shed is marked to the north.

Engine Shed marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Shorland-Ball, R. + Associates, 1996, A Railway Heritage Project for Newton Abbot: A Preliminary Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV351925.

Cox, P. + Heanton, M., 2001, Proposed Development of Former Railway Yard, Forde Road/Great Wester Way, Newton Abbot (Report - Assessment). SDV349591.

An archaeological assessment was undertaken by AC Archaeology in 2001 prior to development at the former Great Western Railway works adjacent to Newton Abbot Station. Between 1859-1873 a large engine shed was constructed on the site and the new Forde Road built to the east. Other features on the site included concrete platforms, sheds, underground and surface chambers and conduits. There is no evidence to suggest pre-industrial archaeological interest at the site. Early 19th century maps and plans show the area as marshland converted to arable with no buildings.

Great Western Society, 2002, Railway Yard, Forde Road, Newton Abbot (Correspondence). SDV363854.

Correspondence with attached photos regarding the breaking up of rails in the former engine sheds. There were long lengths of Bridge Rail under the concrete floor of the old steam shed where they had been since the shed was originally built in about 1893. Several significant pieces with cast roll marks have been salvaged for display at the Didcot Railway Centre.

Modern mapping shows the areas to have been redeveloped.

Watts, S., 28/06/12, Engine Shed at Newton Abbot Station (Personal Comment). SDV349592.

There appears to be a discrepancy between AC Archaeology's dating of the engine shed and map evidence. An engine shed is marked in the location given by AC Archaeology (Figure 8) on the 1904-6 Ordnance Survey map but it is not shown on the 1880s-1890s map. This shows a larger building immediately to the west, which tallies with the building shown on their Figure 7, and a smaller engine shed a little distance to the north. Neither building is shown on the 1904-6 map. This suggests that the engine shed which was the subject of their assessment was not built until the late 19th century, not between 1859 and 1873 as they suggest. This is the date of the larger building shown on the 1880s-1890s map.

Teignbridge District Council, Unknown, Photographs of Newton Abbot Railway Buildings (Ground Photograph). SDV351931.