Name:Two Bowl Barrows North of Halwell Camp

Summary

Two Late Neolithic or Bronze Age bowl barrows, part of a round barrow cemetery to the north of Halwell Camp

Ecclesiastical ParishHALWELL

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Ministry of Works, 1922, Halwell Camp (or Castle) (Schedule Document). SDV342213.

Close to the Hallwell Camp are two tumuli in fair preservation.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/FE, 11a (Aerial Photograph). SDV47324.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Hillfort and Two Bowl Barrows at Halwell Camp (Schedule Document). SDV342026.

The remains of two bowl barrows are located in the field immediately to the north of the hillfort at Halwell Camp. They are centred at 22 metres and 56 metres from the rampart. They continue a line of a further four barrows to the north and together represent a round barrow cemetery. The northern barrow has been levelled its cropmark being 17 metres in diameter. The southern barrow is represented by a faint earthwork about 0.2 metres high and 18 metres in diameter and is only 5 metres from the outer edge of the hillfort ditch. Other details: Amendment.

Fletcher, M., 2001, Halwell Camp, Bickleigh, Brake Barrow Group and the Boreston Catchwater System: Survey Report (Report - Survey). SDV339227.

Two round bowl barrows identified as cropmarks in the field immediately north of 'Halwell Camp Hillfort'. The levelled northern barrow circa 17 metres diameter was 56 metres from the rampart. The southern barrow circa 18 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high was 22 metres from the rampart and only 5 metres from the outer edge of the ditch. These barrows continue the line of a further four barrows to the north. Neither cropmark is now visible nor depicted on the 1888 1:2500 map or air photographs.

Freeman, J., 2006, Archaeological Monitoring of Topsoil Stripping at South Hams Flying Club, Halwell, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV343961.

No archaeological features or significant deposits were revealed during topsoil stripping to south of Halwell Camp Other details:
Map.

Austin, J., 2008, Monitoring and Recording during the Widening of the A3122 between Halwell Cross and Halwell Business Park (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342029.

National Monuments Record, 2009, 1332723 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV342037.

Two rounds barrows identified on the ground as cropmarks in a pasture field cannot now be traced either in the cultivated field or on available aerial photographs.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Principal vulnerability dumping.

Wessex Archaeology, 2010, Halwell Cross to Forces Cross Gas Pipeline, Dartmouth, Devon: Archaeological Watching Brief Report, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347442.

Other details: Map.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Improving. Principal vulnerability dumping.