Name:21- 23 North Street and Cob Cottages, North Tawton

Summary

Nos 21 and 23 North Street and Cob Cottages to the rear of no. 23 were originally one house. The house may have originally been built in the 16th century with a wing added in the 17th or 18th century which was divided off, probably in the 19th century, to form Cob Cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Fulford Williams, H., 1960, Memories of a Devon Childhood, 307 (Article in Serial). SDV349325.

Lake Way, a street in North Tawton, was a line of cob cottages, thatched and with porch rooms supported on two oak pillars over the high cobbled side-walk. The thatch and porches were pulled down circa 1892 after a fire.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of North Tawton Flood Defence Scheme, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV319171.

Three cottages at nos 21-23 North Street with 'Cob Cottages' to the rear of No 23. Originally the cottages comprised one house dating from the 16th century, with 17th century alterations.

Nos. 21 and 23 and Cob Cottage. Three Cottages, originally one house, 16th century with 17th century alterations, divided probably in 19th century. Rendered cob walls. Gable ended thatched roof. Two rendered stacks, one offset from ridge at left gable end, one at right gable end. Plan: now comprises a one-room plan cottage to the left, the right-hand cottage has one-room at the front and another in a rear wing. Originally may have been a two or three-room and through passage plan, possibly truncated at one end. Probably 17th or 18th century wing behind right-hand end which was divided off to form Cob Cottage. Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical three-window front, No. 21 to left, No. 23 to right. Twentieth century two-light casements on first floor in small openings. No. 21 has 19th century two-light small-paned casement to the left and a 20th century part-glazed door to the right. No. 23 has a three-light small-paned 20th century casement to the right of a 20th century part-glazed door. Wing extends to its rear, part of which is Cob Cottage. Interior: No. 21 shows evidence of an early truss with curved feet on the first floor but no access to it in roof space.