Name:Strip Fields to north-west of Ugborough

Summary

Medieval strip fields are visible preserved in modern field boundaries north-west of Ugborough village. Maps of the late-19th century and aerial photographs of 1946 demonstrate that fields derived from strip field cultivation probably previously extended west to Ridge Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• SHINE: Strip fields of possible medieval date to north of Ugborough

• STRIP FIELD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV165138.

Strip fields visible to the n of ugborough village. Recorded in july 1993 (aph).

Aph=dap/xd 2-4/(22/7/1993).

Fields derived from strip field cultivation are depicted.

The first edition Ordnance Survey map shows an additional strip field boundary to the north which has now gone and the pattern of field boundaries shows that the strip fields once extended both sides of the road.

Fields derived from strip field cultivation are visible.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX6755 20-MAR-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Archaeological Fieldwalking and Field Reconnaissance Survey: Preliminary Summary (Report - Survey). SDV340217.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Cultural Heritage Assessment: Volume 1:Text (Report - Assessment). SDV340215.

Fleming, A., 2012, Devon's Early Roads: Devon Archaeological Society Presidential Lecture 2011, 20, Fig. 10 (Article in Serial). SDV351751.

The strip fields to the north of the village respect the road leading up to Ugborough Moor.

Strip fields preserved in modern field boundaries.

Maps of the late-19th century and aerial photographs of 1946 demonstrate that fields derived from strip field cultivation extended west for up to circa 400m, to Ridge Road.
Of these, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2015 show four fields probably derived from strip fields survive, one divided longitudinally into two.