Name:Royal Avenue Gardens, Dartmouth

Royal Avenue Gardens are on part of the land reclaimed in the 19th century as New Ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• GARDEN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A number of trees are shown in the south-east part of New Ground.

Formal gardens laid out in the southern part of New Ground with a band stand, and fountain shown as 'Fn'.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV325629.

A 1725 Newcomen Atmospheric Engine from 'Griff Colliery' was brought to the park in 1963.

Pugsley, S, 1994, Devon Gardens, 165-6 (Monograph). SDV672.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 121 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Royal Avenue Gardens (Un-published). SDV357989.

Royal Avenue Gardens, together with the harbour, quay and the best group of seventeenth century buildings in Devon, produce a most picturesque townscape. Traditionally, the park plays an important part in the Dartmouth Regatta celebrations. The garden’s historic features include a cast iron bandstand, a triple-tier stone fountain built in 1897 to commemorate Queen Victoria’s Diamond Jubilee, war memorials and statuary, with pleasantly planted shrubs and floral displays, while trees
provide shade for the weary visitor. In 1963, to commemorate the 300th anniversary of the birth locally of Thomas Newcomen, a surviving example of his atmospheric steam engine was erected where visitors could see it working, and a plaque was provided in the gardens. In the early 1990’s South Hams District Council carried out a comprehensive paving scheme to enhance the setting of the bandstand and fountain, at a cost of £110,000, providing an improved axial link to the nearby Butterwalk.