Name:Hut circle in field north of Combestone Tor

Summary

Hut circle on a north-east slope below (north of) Combestone Tor, measuring 6.7 metres in internal diameter, with walling 1.2 metres wide, 0.7 metres high. There is no obvious entrance; large upright slabs extend around its north-east side. Faint traces of a parallel reave system are visible to the south-east of the hut

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, pt 1 5304 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147275.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2373-2374 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2588, 5052-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV168641.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951, SX67SE48, map and plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV140761.

(Visited 16/11/1951) Hut circle at SX 6708 7207 Well defined hut circle 7.0 metres in diameter, walls 1.3 metres high. Five stones still standing on the north-east; remaining stones are at various angles.

One of a group supposed to contain five hut circles.

Department of Environment, 1975, Record Form (Site Visit). SDV140764.

Hut circles and field system south-west of Combestone Wood. Hut circle A. With large upright stones lining walls, with collapsed walls still 0.9 metres high and 1.83 metres thick. Covered with bracken and gorse.

(24/03/1980) On a north-east slope below Combestone Tor at 306 metres OD is the remains of a Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) hut circle. It measures 6.7 metres in internal diameter, the walling averaging 1.2 metres wide and 0.7 metres high. There is no obvious entrance; large upright slabs extend around its north-east side (see general picture).
Faint traces of a parallel reave system are visible to the south-east of the hut (See SX 67 SE 95). Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Single hut circle visible on 1946 aerial photograph.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/QF, 1-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140063.