Name:The Medical Hall, South Molton

Summary

Early 19th century building erected as two houses with imposing entrances on the north and south sides of the island. The western elevation, housing a chemist shop, has four pillars supporting an overhanging ornate balcony.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

South Molton & District Archive Local History Society, 2000, South Molton Heritage Trail, 34 (Pamphlet). SDV61800.

The Medical Hall on Oliver's Island in The Square in Broad Street has had a medical connection since the early 19th century. The western elevation, housing a chemist shop, has four pillars supporting an overhanging ornate balcony. It was erected as two houses with imposing entrances on the north and south sides of the island.

Richards, A., 2002, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV348461.

The name Oliver's Island probably originated from the medieval burgage plots. The southern boundary of the Broad Street plots was known as Oliver's Ditch.

This building occupies an island site together with numbers 136 to 141 East Street. Early 19th century. Three storeys stuccoed. Hipped slate roof with massive red brick chimney. three sashes with glazing bars intact and moulded architraves. Central round-headed window to first floor. First floor has good verandah with tented canopy and cast iron balustrading of circles and Greek key designs. Ground floor has modillion cornice and the verandah is supported on four Ionic columns.

Devon County Council + North Devon District Council, Unknown, South Molton Conservation Study: Third Draft of Text (Report - non-specific). SDV354395.

The medical hall is embellished with ornate ironwork.