Name:George Hotel

Summary

Present building dates from 1730s, replacing an earlier inn on the site. Formerly known as The Posting Inn, The Old Coaching House and The Globe.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• INN (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1951, South Molton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV321003.

Present building dates from 1730s replacing an earlier inn on the site. Three storeys painted brick. Parapet with slate roof. Moulded eaves cornice. Full length pilasters. Five sashes without glazing bars, each one with grotesque mask keystones which came from Stowe, the demolished Charles II mansion in Cornwall. Porch with cambered arch and keystone. Set back two-storey portion, an early 19th century dining room addition over a carriage entrance. The interior contains an 18th century Chinoiserie fretted staircase. The dining room was used as a theatre in the 19th century. Frequent visitors included the Reverend Jack Russell, the famous hunting parson who gave his name to the Jack Russell terrier. The building is mentioned in R. D. Blackmore's novel Lorna Doone.

Child, P., 1995, George Hotel, South Molton (Un-published). SDV347008.

Visited 20th July 1995 by Peter Child, following fire in the roof. The principal fire damage is to the trusses of the front range, which have largely been destroyed. These are of 18th/19th century type with crossed apexes and there seems no point in reporducing them in any scheme of repair. The plaster work below the roof had been damaged fairly considerably by water, as had some parts of the return wings. The only plaster detail which needed to be retained were the early 19th century multiple moulded cornices in the ground floor bar, to which water had also penetrated.

South Molton & District Archive Local History Society, 2000, South Molton Heritage Trail, 33-36 (Pamphlet). SDV61800.

The George Hotel was called The Posting Inn during the early 18th century, and old records show it has also been named The Old Coaching House and The Globe. An arched entrance at the front used to allow access to the rear stables. During the 1730s the brick Georgian facade and the Coade keystones over the windows and main entrance were added, and it was re-named The George. A fire in 1995 revealed the remains of a wooden floor beneath the hall tiles and many of the timbers were from a previous medieval building.