Name:Windmill Cottage, Broadclyst

Former miller's cottage which was probably built in 1786, with an attached open-fronted barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1786 AD to 1786 AD)

National Trust, 1988, Killerton Estate Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV338119.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 3. The Cottages and Broadclyst, 319 (Report - Survey). SDV128325.

Windmill Cottage, at Broadclyst Heath, built 1786, was formerly the miller's cottage. The two storey building has walls of painted stone rubble on a stone plinth under a hipped thatched roof with a lateral chimney stack in the original rear wall and symmetrical fenestration in the front façade. The existence of two small staircases before modernisation suggest the property may have been two small cottages at some time.

Windmill Cottage marked.

Windmill Cottage with adjacent barn. Formerly miller's cottage. C18 (probably 1786). Painted rubble stone; stone plinth, with hipped thatched roof.
To the left of the cottage and attached to it is a rendered sandstone wall which forms the rear of an open- fronted thatched barn. The cottage forms a group with the old windmill.
See listing description for full details.