Name:Corndonford Farmhouse

Corndonford farmhouse is a 16th or 17th century longhouse with later additions and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVIII - 1500 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Falcon, T. A., 1904-1905, Some Dartmoor Farmhouses, 253 (Article in Serial). SDV337006.

Cordonford is an ancient Dartmoor farm house. It has the date 1718 and the initials 'R W'.

Site visited 20th June 1979. Cordonford farmhouse is an old longhouse. Spandrils on the left and right moulded arch of the porch there are the initials 'R W' and the date 1718. The shippon end of the longhouse is still in use as a shippon. The general appearance of the house suggests that it has not altered very much. The house faces south. In the yard there were two granite posts and the remains of a rounded wall, now ruined. This was probably an old lean-to. Other details: Vol I.

Pidgeon, J. R., 1994, Corndonford Longhouse, Widecombe-in-the-Moor (Report - Survey). SDV347541.

Corndonford longhouse was surveyed in 1994 when several phases of development were identified. Continual improvement of the hall end occurred form the Late Medieval period and the shippon to the east was altered from the 18th century. The farmhouse appears to have been built on a Bronze Age reave with the farm fields respecting the Prehistoric boundaries extending south-west onto the open moor. The hall appears to have begun as a single storey building with two windows to the south-east. The shippon was rebuilt in the 19th century.

Sanders, J., 2011, Changing Times for Dartmoor Longhouses, 52-55, photographs (Article in Serial). SDV360398.

Cordonford changed hands in 1990 (after lying neglected for a period of time) and has since been transformed. Again a working farm, the house is thought to be a late-medieval longhouse. A number of additions over time have included a stair turret and an outshot (dairy). It has been rearranged in the cross-passage area to form two small rooms at the lower end. A prestigious porch was added in 1718 bearing the initials RW.
Shippon remains unconverted and still has cattle standings. It appears to have been rebuilt at some stage, probably in the 19th century.
Both yards are busy and many of the farm buildings are still in use, including a threshing barn with trances of a horse whim and another adjacent to the road. Photographs included help show the transformation of the house.

Corndon Ford longhouse shown on modern mapping as an irregular shaped building on the west side of the road.

Corndon Ford Farmhouse was Listed on 23rd August 1955 as Corndon Ford Farmhouse and attached barn. Longhouseof the 16th or 17th century, or possibly earlier, with added porch of 1718; added lean- tos at rear and at left-hand end. Granite rubble, the house part (excluding the porch) covered with roughcast; lean-to at left-hand end is of concrete block. Slated roofs, the shippon roof at a slightly lower level than the rest. Large granite ashlar chimneystack with thatch weatherings and shaped tapered top on ridge at right-hand end of house part. A large rendered stack on left-hand gable. House part probably has a 2-room plan with hall stack backing on to cross-passage. The latter is structurally within the shippon part, but there now appears to be a small room between it and the shippon, which is sealed off by a solid stone wall without doors at ground-storey level. Two storeys. House part is 2 windows wide, with a further window in the porch. All windows have 19th century wood casements, with 2 or 3 panes per light. Porch has moulded, round-arched doorway of granite with initials RW and date 1718 carved in the spandrels; old plank door with wrought-iron strap-hinges. 5 pigeon-holes in right-hand wall. Shippon has doorway with plain granite lintel at left-hand end; to left of it a small window with similar lintel. To right of doorway are 2 original slit windows. The right-hand gable, fronting road, has 3 further slits in ground storey and a fourth centrally placed in the upper storey; at base of wall is a well-made opening to the shippon drain. Rear wall of shippon has a single slit window. Interior not inspected; upper-floor beams of shippon have been replaced in 20th century. The house and barn opposite, which is separately listed, form a good group. Other details: LBS Number 440595.