Name:Quarry south of Hart's Lane

Summary

A possible quarry pit of post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, to the west of Quarry House, off Harts Lane. By 2006-07, it has been completely levelled as part of landscaping works associated with St. Luke’s Science and Sports College.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/996, RAF/106G/UK/996 RVp3 6209-10 12-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358938.

The extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1987, RAF/CPE/UK/1987 V 5192-93 12-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359001.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92197, OS/92197 V 083-84 14-JUN-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358952.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, An Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Monkerton, Pinhoe, Exeter, 4,6 (Report - Assessment). SDV344512.

A large sub-circular depression in the field to the west of 'Quarry House' may be the remains of a sand or sandstone quarry. The field is shown as 'Quarry Orchard' on the 1839 Pinhoe Tithe Map apportionment & the field to the south was known as 'Higher Quarry'.

Wessex Archaeology, 2004, Monkerton Link Road, Exeter: Environmental Impact Assessment, 8,10,19 & fig 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV320033.

No feature was observed during a site visit in 2004 & no quarry is shown on any historic maps. Other details: See also Refs: 54279.1 & 54279.2.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

The site of the former extraction pit has been completely levelled as part of landscaping works associated with St. Luke’s Science and Sports College.

A possible quarry pit of post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, to the west of Quarry House, off Harts Lane. The semi-circular shaped earthwork measures approximately 43m in length by 29m in width and abuts, and so post-dates, a former field boundary along its western edge. The site of the quarry also appears to predate an orchard which is depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. The extraction pit remains visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1992, although by 2006-07 has been completely levelled as part of landscaping works associated with St. Luke’s Science and Sports College.